The Amazon is home to the greatest biodiversity on the planet. This is not quite surprising considering that it is the largest tropical forest on the planet, with an area of 5,500,000 km². The abundance of sunlight and water are some of the reasons why this area is so biologically rich. Even though this biodiversity is spread over such a large area, each portion of the Amazon is still home to an incredible number of plant and animal species.
About the size of a squirrel, Titi monkeys also have white chests and bellies, while their backs and tails are covered in long black and brown fur. They have claw-like nails, which are essential for jumping from tree to tree in their forest habitat.
Titi monkey diet
These tiny primates are one of three Amazonian species of Titi. Titi monkeys live in a small forested area in northwestern Colombia. They forage through the middle layer of the canopy for the fruits and insects that make up much of their diet, although they are also known to eat larger vertebrates.
Tities also play an important role in spreading seeds in tropical ecosystems. These Titi monkeys usually eat seeds that are quite large, even larger than those consumed by their most important primates, such as chimpanzees and baboons. Those seeds are eventually digested into faeces which has proven to be an excellent fertilizer with a high success rate for germination.
Threats to their survival
Titi monkeys are critically endangered. In the late 1960s and early 1970s, 20,000 to 30,000 bald tamarins were exported to the United States for biomedical research, specifically as subjects for studies related to colon cancer. Although it is now illegal to import marmosets into the US, they are still used for medical research and captive marmosets outnumber wild ones. Today, deforestation and human activity represent the most important threats to the survival of the marmoset monkeys. Colombia is losing its rainforest at a dramatic rate due to development and agriculture; in fact, the South American country has recorded the fourth-largest loss of rainforest in the world.
Although Tities females can copulate with more than one male, matings are often monogamous, that is, with only one partner, even for life.